Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on November 7, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://photowalkuk.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://photowalkuk.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_ga
_wordpress_
pvc_visits
metrics_token
X-LI-IDC
cmplz_all 365 days
wp-donottrack_feed
rank-math-option-search-index
tk_tc
wc_cart_hash_xxxxxx
PHPSESSID
__paypal_storage__
google_experiment_mod
tk_lr
wordpress_test_cookie
gadwp_wg_default_metric
gadwp_wg_default_dimension
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric
comment_author_email_9285aa10e0775848b04b6746bf12a2d2
comment_author_9285aa10e0775848b04b6746bf12a2d2
dont_track_me
fbm_871350479899332
ez_view_optimized_only
ezCMPCCS
__qca
ezux_ifep_129393
ezux_lpl_129393
ezux_et_129393
ezux_tos_129393
tk_or
complianz_consent_status 365 days
cmplz_stats 365 days
complianz_policy_id 365 days
wp-settings-time-1
wp-settings-1
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_4a30153a248f1977859aa65a5336b399
_gid
fbsr_871350479899332
woocommerce_cart_hash
_gat
tk_ai
jetpackState
gmedia_1_libstack
wdi_autofill
gmedia_library
gmedia_terms:album
gmedia_library:term85
wordpress_sec_4a30153a248f1977859aa65a5336b399
wordpress_logged_in_4a30153a248f1977859aa65a5336b399
google_experiment_mod14
google_experiment_mod15
rank-math-option-titles-index
google_experiment_mod17
heateorSsBrowserMsg
google_ama_config
underground-location
google_experiment_mod12
rank-math-option-sitemap-index
google_experiment_mod3
google_experiment_mod7
WP_DATA_USER_1
google_pem_mod
google_adsense_settings
google_experiment_mod16
google_experiment_mod11
rank-math-option-general-index
onetag-location
google_experiment_mod23
google_experiment_mod21
google_experiment_mod9
wc_cart_hash_748a7a17326b52177e294881bb395486
algoliasearch-client-js
google_experiment_mod13
wdi_sections
google_experiment_mod18
google_experiment_mod19
google_experiment_mod22
google_experiment_mod8
google_experiment_mod6
google_experiment_mod24
google_experiment_mod5
google_experiment_mod10
gm_likesSet
google_experiment_mod4
underground-grouping_EU
rank-math-option-search-premium
wc_cart_created
wc_fragments_748a7a17326b52177e294881bb395486
google_experiment_mod26
tk_qs
google_experiment_mod28
google_experiment_mod27
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-901
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-951
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-921
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1008
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1038
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1044
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1050
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1056
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-973
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://photowalkuk.com/wp-json/wp/v2/
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1078
gmedia_library:term86
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-469
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-190
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-304
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-274
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-309
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1212
comment_author_url_9285aa10e0775848b04b6746bf12a2d2
wpgmza-api-consent-given
wordpress_sec_9285aa10e0775848b04b6746bf12a2d2
wordpress_logged_in_9285aa10e0775848b04b6746bf12a2d2
GmediaGallery_10
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1229
google_experiment_mod29
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-1240
tablesorter-savesort
wc_category_slider_active_tab
color
jStorage
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-529
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-60
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

RW Jemmett
Northcott, Bracknell RG12 7WS United Kingdom
United Kingdom
Website: https://photowalkuk.com
Email: admin@onetoremember.co.uk